Yeah I don’t watch this show either.

March 25, 2009

dwtzthewoz

 

No, I don’t watch DWTS, but this picture makes me want to at least TiVo it! I love how that guy is one of the genius’ behind Apple and dated Kathy Griffin.  That’s talent.  He should win on that fact alone!

Advertisements

Cameraroooooon!!!

March 25, 2009

 

bebe21

 

 

Yes! I have been missing in action. But don’t worry, I’m back. I will be commenting on my celebrityness. Including the lovely winner of RuPaul’s Drag Race. Ms. Bebe Zahara Benet.

Bang Bang!

June 10, 2008

So I know Madonna works out alot. But damn! I think we can chill out with the bicep curls and overhead presses.

We have a name!!

June 10, 2008

It’s a girl! Tori Spelling and her husband Dean McDermott are the proud new parents of a baby girl!

Please welcome….

Stella Doreen McDermott

Congrats to Dean, Tori and big brother Liam!

Donna is having a baby girl!

June 9, 2008

Star Mag is reporting that everyones “favorite” 90210-er is in the hospital awaiting the birth of her new baby! Her son Liam will be a big brother to a new baby girl. No reports yet of her name.

Eagerly awating!

Another one bites the dust!

June 9, 2008

Uh-oh. Add Warren G to the list of people who got busted with the sticky icky.

“Warren G has been arrested in Los Angeles on a drug charge after police pulled over the car he was riding in.

Police say the 35-year-old rapper was arrested early yesterday (June 8 ) after being pulled over for a red light violation. Officer Karen Smith says marijuana was found in the vehicle.

The rapper’s real name is Warren Griffin III. Both he and the driver, Ryan Butler, were booked for investigation of possession of a controlled substance. They each posted $20,000 bail and were released.

Attempts to reach Griffin or a representative last night were unsuccessful.”

Yikes. Sucks to be you, my brotha.

Sorry, but the only thing I can think of when it comes to Warren G is that damn “Shake dat Monkey” song. Don’t have much sympathy.

http://www.billboard.com/bbcom/news/article_display.jsp?vnu_content_id=1003813826

Where my girls at?

June 9, 2008

My homegirls @ the 6th Annual TV Land Awards.

Due to my mother and grandmother’s obsession with this show, I have seen all the episodes. So I can call myself a fan. I love the “Golden Girls”. It’s weird to see them so you know, old looking. They were old on the show and now they are older. Ugh, it kinda freaks me out. Bea Arthur looks hot as usual. I should try and find a pic of her when she was not elderly. Seriously, even when she was on “Maude” she was old. What’s up with that?

LOL. Anybody remember her being “Malcolm in the Middle”?

Rant of the Day: Lollipop

June 9, 2008

First off congratulations are in order. Lil Wayne finally has a hit. ::golf claps:: Don’t get me wrong, I’ve been a fan since his I was a stan for Cash Money back in the 7th grade. I always thought it was ridiculous how he never made it big. He had ridiculous talent, but just when it seemed like he would be a mixtape-in-the-back-of-someones-car forever he surprises us.

I first heard of “Lollipop” back in late March. I was impressed and from the first listen I knew it was going to be a hit. It started out slow, but built up fast and now he has reached a level where I have to complain.

First of all, there is a time to retire a song. I wish radio stations could retire songs after a certain number of plays, like TRL did ( or does I haven’t watched in ages). Quite frankly, I’m sick and tired of hearing that damn growling “He’s so sweet….”. Its so overplayed. I heard it in the car 4 times yesterday in the span of 2 hours. No No NO!

When my 11 year old brother has heard the song enough to know what words go in the beeps, its gone too far.

When my dad who only listens to the radio when he’s in the car with me ( which is rare) knows the words, its gone too far.

When my mother, who is clueless to most things pop culture, knows who Lil Wayne is and can identify a song, it has gone waaay too far.

Wayne you owe me a milli for having to listen to this damn song over and over again.

Honor Warren? Whatev.

June 9, 2008

Jessica Alba and Mr. Jessica Alba gave birth to a little girl this weekend in Los Angeles. The name has finally been released.

Her name is Honor Marie Warren.

I’m not too crazy about the name, it doesn’t quite roll off the tongue like Apple, Shiloh, Suri or Harlow. But I give them an A for effort.

how you doin’?

June 9, 2008

OMG! Is that the fat kid from “Drake and Josh”?  Wow. I knew he lost weight, but damn! Homeboy is looking niceeeee.  Josh will be appearing alongside Mary-Kate Olsen and Ben Kingsley in “The Wackness”. Which hopefully won’t be wack because then the jokes will just be too easy.

the lip chap looks nice.

June 9, 2008

Hmm…well. Saaphyri or however the hell you spell her name looks interesting. Glad to see shes out and about.

really?

June 9, 2008

Lil’ Mama give Spin.com a tour of her “room”. Is she for reals? Who the hell has a room like this?

Girl you know that you need to stop.

where you been ja rule?

June 9, 2008

I know I’m a bit late, but here is photographic proof that Ja Rule is alive and kickin’. Oh and yay, so is Ashanti. I don’t know if its just me. I have always had an inexplicable dislike for Ashanti. I can’t put my finger on it. I could barely enjoy “John Tucker Must Die” because of her. ::shudders:: Glad to see them both trying to stay relevant. If I have to hear her damn song one mo’ gain, I might blow my brains out though. Hey, wasn’t Ja Rule trying to make a comeback?

Why?

June 9, 2008

I wonder if she ever misses her old face?  Not like she was drop dead gorgeous before, because lets be for real! But she looks so fake. So plastic. So indestructible. Like a barbie doll. A really cheap barbie doll.

please stop.

June 9, 2008

I don’t wanna hate, because I love me some Run’s House. (Who’s houseeeeeee? Run’s Houseeeee!) But mediatakeout.com is reporting that Miss. Angela Simmons is in the studio.  You know, actually making music. I really hope this is a rumor because I could do without all that. It irks me that every spawn of a musician/actor/whatever feels like they have talent too. Eh, not the case. It just doesn’t work that way. I really hope Angela doesn’t end up embarrassing herself like all the contestants on Rock the Cradle. But they can keep the show, I love the family. Especially the little boys. So cute!